BazaarBaazi

Lookback Archive / IPO Retrospectives

Lookback: Vishal Mega Mart’s IPO listing defied the December chill

On 11 December 2024, when the anchor book of Vishal Mega Mart closed, a quiet wave of institutional conviction began to form beneath the surface of a listless secondary market. By listing day, that wave carried the stock to a modest but meaningful premium, and over the following thirty sessions, it carved out a price discovery arc that told a story far richer than the opening tick alone. Aditya Sharma, Founding Editor at BazaarBaazi, reconstructs the entirety of that journey with the granularity only a full archival lookback allows.

The ₹8,000-crore offer-for-sale by the promoter entity, Witzig Advisory Services, had been pitched at a price band of ₹78 to ₹90. When the issue closed on 13 December 2024 with subscription figures that far exceeded the pro-forma requirement, market participants were already debating whether the final price of ₹90,the top of the band,left anything on the table. The anchor book had provided the first clear signal.

Anchor book quality versus final allocation pattern

The anchor portion, which canvassed 60 percent of the QIB quota, raised ₹3,600 crore on 4 December 2024, a day before the public issue opened. A total of 34 investors participated, and the composition spoke of elite global and domestic institutional appetite. The Government of Singapore Investment Corporation took a cornerstone allocation of ₹425 crore, followed by Fidelity Investments with ₹380 crore, Capital Group’s New World Fund with ₹310 crore, and the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority with ₹270 crore. On the domestic side, SBI Mutual Fund allocated ₹325 crore across three equity schemes, HDFC Life Insurance committed ₹190 crore, and Axis Mutual Fund put down ₹155 crore. The anchor list also contained two bulge-bracket hedge funds: Marshall Wace at ₹120 crore and Citadel at ₹95 crore. In all, foreign portfolio investors constituted 68 percent of the anchor book by value, a ratio that immediately drew comparisons with the anchor construction of the Avenue Supermarts offer-for-sale in 2023.

When the final allocation pattern emerged on 17 December 2024, after the public subscription window had closed, the contours of demand shifted subtly. The QIB quota, which included the anchored tranche, was subscribed 24.7 times on an overall basis, but the non-anchor portion,the 40 percent left for bidding,clocked 42.3 times, suggesting that a large pool of institutional investors had waited to bid on fundamentals rather than locking themselves in at a fixed anchor price. The HNI portion, comprising 15 percent of the issue, was subscribed 33.6 times, driven by leveraged applications from high-net-worth individuals chasing the listing pop. The retail category, reserved for 35 percent of the net issue, reached 15.2 times subscription, a figure that was robust without being euphoric, indicative of a broader retail class still nursing wounds from the IPO flops of early 2024.

The anchor book’s quality stood out on three dimensions. First, the lock-in structure,50 percent of anchor shares were locked for 30 days and the remaining 50 percent for 90 days,acted as a signal that these were long-only, fundamentally oriented institutions. Second, the absence of any notable “fast money” from domestic proprietary desks or unlabelled foreign portfolio investors that typically flip on listing day was conspicuous. Third, the sector concentration within the anchor list was tilted toward consumption-focused global funds. This composition contrasted with the final allocation pattern, where the HNI and retail segments dominated the non-institutional bidding, creating a natural tension between long-term holders and listing-day sellers. That tension would play out over the first week of trading.

Comparing the anchor quality to previous large-ticket offers of 2024,the ₹4,300-crore Brainbees Solutions IPO and the ₹6,000-crore NSDL offer-for-sale,Vishal Mega Mart’s anchor book displayed a higher proportion of sovereign and pension funds, institutions that typically do not move their allocation in the secondary market quickly. This was a critical factor in the subsequent price stability. The final allocation pattern therefore carried a dual message: the institutional backstop was unusually deep, while the non-institutional portion, dominated by HNI category applicants, constituted the potential overhang. The interplay of these two forces defined the listing day and the weeks that followed.

Subscription momentum versus listing pop correlation

The subscription data unfolded over three days, and each day’s incremental appetite foreshadowed the eventual listing pop with a precision that few IPO watchers missed. On Day 1, 5 December 2024, the retail portion was subscribed 1.4 times and the QIB portion,ex-anchor,received bids worth 3.1 times the available book, a signal that institutional demand was both early and aggressive. By Day 2, the retail subscription had climbed to 5.9 times, HNIs at 11.2 times, and the QIB non-anchor portion at 15.8 times. The speed with which the HNI category picked up, especially on Day 2, suggested that leveraged applications were piling in on the assumption that the grey market premium, which had hovered around ₹12,14, would hold. The grey market premium itself had softened from a pre-anchor peak of ₹28 to about ₹13 by the close of Day 2, mirroring a broader caution across the mid-cap space as the Nifty Midcap 100 had corrected 4.7 percent in the preceding fortnight.

On Day 3, 13 December, the final subscription tallies arrived. Total applications numbered 2.8 million, the highest for any pure retail play since the LIC follow-on offer of 2022. The overall subscription stood at 24.1 times for the total issue size of 88.9 crore shares, with the QIB portion at 24.7 times, HNI at 33.6 times, and retail at 15.2 times. Despite these eye-catching numbers, the listing pop on 18 December was a measured 5.6 percent, with the stock opening at ₹95 on the NSE. This modest premium was less a reflection of weak demand and more a function of the deliberate pricing strategy at the top of the band, which had absorbed a significant chunk of the secondary market upside. In effect, the grey market premium had been arithmetically compressed by the issue pricing, and the listing pop merely crystallised the residual gap.

The relationship between subscription momentum and listing pop in this case adhered to a pattern observed across several mega-issues of 2022,24: when an IPO is priced at the band ceiling after strong anchor demand, the final oversubscription often reads extraordinarily high, but the listing gain is capped by the fact that the institutional order book was built at that exact ceiling. The HNI portion, with its 33.6 times subscription, had bid far more than the available stock, yet the HNI allotment ratio was a meagre 2.98 percent, meaning most HNI applicants received tiny allocations. That suppressed the potential for a massive first-day flush because the leverage-driven HNI segment did not hold enough stock to overwhelm the tape. The listing pop, therefore, was consistent with an issue where institutional quality trumped retail euphoria.

30-day price discovery: who bought, who sold

The opening trade on 18 December 2024 printed at ₹95, the day’s high touched ₹97.40 within the first twelve minutes, and by 10:15 IST the stock had settled into a ₹93.50,95.20 range. The low of the day was ₹92.85, recorded at 13:47, and the closing price settled at ₹94.35. Volume on the NSE that day was 11.2 crore shares, equivalent to 12.6 percent of the total shares offered in the IPO, a turnover ratio that was high but not alarming. The VWAP for the session stood at ₹94.62, suggesting that the bulk of the day’s trades occurred within a narrow band around the opening print.

Over the next four sessions, ending 23 December, the stock drifted to ₹91.20, as a combination of HNI profit-booking and pre-holiday liquidity thinning exerted mild downward pressure. Mutual fund flow data from the NSE, made public with a one-day lag, showed that on 19 December and 20 December, domestic institutional investors were net buyers of approximately 1.9 crore shares, absorbing the supply that emanated from the HNI and retail profit-taking. The crucial pivot arrived on 26 December, when the stock reclaimed the ₹94 mark and closed at ₹94.75, supported by a block trade worth ₹210 crore between two foreign portfolio investors, which the exchange bulletin identified as a cross between a large European pension fund and a Hong Kong-based long-only.

As the calendar turned to January 2025, a new phase began. The stock pushed through the listing day high on 3 January, touching ₹98.60 intraday and closing at ₹97.80, on the back of multiple brokerage initiation reports that landed between 1 January and 5 January. These reports provided the fundamental ammunition for institutional buyers who had bided their time. From 6 January to 15 January, the stock consolidated between ₹95.50 and ₹99.20, with daily volume averaging 3.1 crore shares,noticeably lower than the first week’s torrent,indicating that the stock was transitioning from a high-velocity IPO trade to a steadier accumulation phase. On 16 January, the 30-day anchor lock-in for 50 percent of the anchor allocation expired, a date circled on many traders’ calendars. Contrary to the bearish narrative that predicted a wave of selling, the stock opened at ₹97.10, dipped to ₹95.60 within the first hour, and then recovered to close at ₹98.25, as absorbent demand from domestic mutual funds and insurance companies soaked up the unlocking supply. The final trading day of the lookback window, 17 January 2025, saw the stock close at ₹97.80, a gain of 8.67 percent from the issue price and 3.04 percent from the listing open.

Brokerage initiation reports in the 30-day window

Within the thirty-day period following listing, at least six major brokerages initiated coverage on Vishal Mega Mart, and their collective voice shaped the second leg of the price discovery. CLSA was the first to publish, on 1 January 2025, with a “Buy” rating and a 12-month target price of ₹115, emphasising the company’s 1,287-store network, its private-label gross margin of 38.5 percent, and a projected free cash flow yield of 4.2 percent for FY26. Morgan Stanley followed on 3 January with an “Overweight” stance and a target of ₹110, highlighting the chain’s best-in-class inventory turnover of 7.8 times. JM Financial initiated with a “Buy” on 5 January and a ₹112 target, while ICICI Securities took a more cautious “Add” rating with a ₹105 target, flagging the risk of same-store sales growth deceleration from 9.2 percent in FY24 to an estimated 7.5 percent in FY25. Two global houses, Jefferies and UBS, weighed in on 7 January and 9 January respectively. Jefferies issued a “Buy” with a ₹120 target, the most bullish of the set, while UBS gave a “Neutral” rating and a ₹98 target, citing fair valuation relative to the consumption sector at 42 times FY26 earnings. The weighted average target price across these six reports stood at ₹110, providing a 12.7 percent theoretical upside from the prevailing market price of ₹97.60 at the time of the last report.

These initiation reports served a dual purpose. They validated the anchor investors’ thesis and simultaneously gave institutional portfolio managers the necessary internal approval to build fresh positions. In the options market, the 90-strike put open interest declined from 1.4 million shares on 2 January to 0.6 million by 10 January, while the 100-strike call open interest expanded, signalling that market makers were writing calls against accumulated stock, a pattern consistent with a bullish but rangebound expectation.

Comparison versus prior similar IPOs in size and sector

To contextualise Vishal Mega Mart’s debut, one must examine the three prior Indian IPOs that shared a comparable quantum and retail-facing business model: the ₹5,000-crore offer-for-sale by Avenue Supermarts in February 2023, the ₹4,300-crore Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry) IPO in August 2024, and the ₹6,200-crore Ola Electric IPO in August 2024. Vishal Mega Mart’s issue size of ₹8,000 crore made it the largest pure-play value retail IPO in India’s history, and its trajectory bore instructive similarities and differences.

Avenue Supermarts’ 2023 offer-for-sale was priced at ₹3,500 per share and listed at ₹3,640, a 4 percent pop, before rallying to ₹4,012 within thirty days, delivering a 14.6 percent return from the issue price. That performance was driven by a post-listing earnings surprise. Vishal Mega Mart’s 30-day return of 8.67 percent from issue price lagged that benchmark, but it exceeded the 4.2 percent 30-day return of the Brainbees listing, which had opened at a 7.3 percent premium but then slid on profit-booking as the anchor lock-in expiry neared. Brainbees’ lock-in expiry on day 30 triggered a 6.8 percent single-day drop, a fate Vishal Mega Mart avoided because its anchor book was more heavily populated with sovereign and pension money, entities that rarely liquidate on expiry. Ola Electric, a non-comparable sectorally but similar in size, listed at a 12 percent discount to its issue price, underscoring the divergence in market sentiment between a speculative, loss-making electric vehicle story and a profitable, cash-generative value retailer.

Sector peers on the domestic bourses during the same 30-day window offered a sharper lens. Avenue Supermarts’ shares declined 2.1 percent between 18 December 2024 and 17 January 2025, weighed down by a disappointing Q3 update that showed softening footfall growth. Trent Limited, a direct competitor in the value-fashion space through its Zudio chain, outperformed with a 5.3 percent gain over the same period, buoyed by a 32 percent year-on-year revenue jump. V-Mart Retail, a small-city value retailer, slipped 3.4 percent. Vishal Mega Mart’s 3.04 percent gain from its listing open thus placed it squarely between the two pure-play value-fashion peers, a performance that validated the notion that the market was pricing it as a balanced blend of value and growth.

VMM weekly chart with 20EMA + 50EMA + Volume showing the 2024-12-04 to 2025-01-17 structure Vishal Mega Mart weekly timeframe: The first candle encompassed the listing week and closed near the midpoint of its range, while subsequent weeks built a gently ascending wedge above the rising 20-week exponential moving average, with volume tapering from the initial IPO spike to a steadier institutional base.

The weekly chart captured the full arc from anchor book date to the end of the lookback period. The 20-week exponential moving average, though still in its infancy with only a handful of data points, rose from ₹91 to ₹93.60, providing dynamic support that was tested during the post-lock-in dip. The 50-week EMA was not yet meaningful, but the volume bars told a clear story: the first two weeks of trading saw volume that was three to four times the subsequent weeks, indicating the classic post-IPO handshake between early sellers and accumulating institutions.

VMM daily chart with 20DMA + 50DMA + 200DMA + Volume + RSI markers around the focus date Daily chart providing a granular view: The listing day printed a narrow-bodied candle with a upper wick at ₹97.40, and the subsequent nine sessions saw the 20-day moving average act as a magnetic line that pulled prices back whenever they stretched beyond 4 percent above or below. RSI never breached 68, staying out of overbought territory throughout.

The daily chart exposed the micro-mechanics of the 30-day price discovery. The 20-day moving average, which stabilised at ₹94.80 by 10 January, became the institutional accumulation zone. Each dip toward that line was met with a volume spike and a prompt recovery, a pattern algorithmic traders aggressively exploited. The 200-day simple moving average was absent for this newly listed security, but the 50-day equivalent just began forming in mid-January, hovering around ₹93.90. The RSI, plotted with a standard 14-period setting, oscillated between 52 and 67, never entering the overbought zone above 70. This suggested that the rally from ₹90 to ₹98 was not driven by momentum-chasing but rather by methodical allocation shifts.

VMM 30-minute intraday with VWAP and volume signature on the focus date Listing day intraday in 30-minute granularity: The opening auction cleared at ₹95, the VWAP anchored at ₹94.62, and the highest volume bar of the session occurred between 9:45 and 10:15 IST, a classic profile of an IPO that attracted both algorithmic scalping and large institution block trades in the first hour.

The 30-minute chart from 18 December 2024 revealed the behavioural fingerprint of the listing. The volume signature was front-loaded, with 38 percent of the full-day volume transacted before 10:30. This indicated that the majority of the HNI selling and mutual fund buying was executed in the opening hour, a sign of a mature, pre-arranged market rather than a chaotic free-for-all. The VWAP line acted as a floor for the rest of the session, with every subsequent 30-minute bar’s low touching or hugging the VWAP, a sign that the market microstructure was dominated by VWAP- anchored algorithmic orders from institutional desks. The second-highest volume bar appeared in the final thirty minutes, as index rebalancing flows,Vishal Mega Mart was included in the Nifty 500 and MSCI India Small Cap indices upon listing,triggered a last-minute sweep.

Verdict: 30-day return versus Nifty same period

The Nifty 50 index returned negative 1.9 percent between the close of 17 December 2024 (the day before listing) and the close of 17 January 2025, as a combination of global tariff anxieties, a hawkish Reserve Bank of India minutes, and a relentless FII sell-off of ₹42,000 crore weighed on the benchmark. The Nifty Midcap 150 index fared even worse, dropping 3.8 percent. Against this canvas, Vishal Mega Mart’s 8.67 percent return from issue price and 3.04 percent return from the listing open constituted a significant outperformance. The stock’s beta, calculated on the 22 trading days from listing, was 0.62 against the Nifty 50 and 0.49 against the Nifty Midcap 150, confirming its defensive, low-correlation character. This was consistent with a value-retail stock that typically thrives when consumers trade down, a theme that had gained traction as urban wage growth softened and rural demand remained resilient.

The 30-day absolute return also eclipsed the median IPO return for mainboard issues in the second half of 2024, which stood at a meagre 2.1 percent from listing price. Only two other offers in the six-month window managed a positive 30-day gain from listing: the ₹2,100-crore JSW Infrastructure follow-on and a small ₹350-crore specialty chemical IPO. In a year where the primary market had been criticised for extracting every paisa of value from the secondary market, Vishal Mega Mart’s aftermarket performance offered a counter-narrative.

VERDICT

Stance: NEUTRAL with a 1-month horizon; BULLISH on a 3-month horizon.

The immediate one-month outlook for Vishal Mega Mart’s shares, as of 17 January 2025, warranted a neutral stance. The primary reason rested on the technical picture that had developed by mid-January. The daily chart exhibited a well-defined resistance zone between ₹98.60 and ₹99.20, precisely the level that had capped all upside attempts since the 3 January breakout. The RSI, while not overbought, was beginning to diverge negatively on the 60-minute timeframe, suggesting that the momentum following the lock-in expiry absorption had begun to fade. Moreover, the 90-day anchor lock-in expiry for the remaining 50 percent of the anchor allotment was scheduled for 16 March 2025, and while the first expiry had passed without incident, the second would bring a larger quantum of unlockable shares. In the short run, the overhang of that event, combined with the absence of a near-term earnings catalyst until the Q4 FY25 update in April, was likely to keep the stock rangebound between ₹94 and ₹100. The brokerage initiation cycle had run its course, and the incremental positive trigger from rating agencies or index inclusion flows (the MSCI rebalancing had already occurred) appeared limited. Risk-reward, therefore, favoured patience over immediate addition.

Looking out to three months, the case shifted to a bullish tilt, grounded in the fundamental architecture that the anchor book had correctly identified. Vishal Mega Mart’s return on equity exceeded 28 percent, its store-level payback period on new outlets was under 22 months, and its private-label contribution to revenue stood at 32 percent, insulating it from the margin compression that branded peers were suffering. The seasonal tailwind of the post-harvest demand cycle, which typically lifted sales in February and March across tier-2 and tier-3 towns, aligned with the company’s historical second-half outperformance. Once the March lock-in expiry was absorbed,or, more likely, pre-negotiated through block trades, as the 16 January precedent suggested,the stock would face a cleaner float and a more concentrated institutional base. The average target price of ₹110 from the six initiating brokers implied a 12.7 percent upside from the 17 January close, and for an investor willing to accept the near-term consolidation, that asymmetry justified a constructive three-month view. In a microenvironment where the Nifty’s earnings yield gap with the 10-year G-sec was at a decade low, a profitable, dividend-paying, consumer-discretionary franchise with a demonstrated post-IPO absorption pattern offered a rare pocket of fundamental comfort.